Insights
  • Bird Buddy

Birdfy Had 1.6× as Many Observed Amazon Buyers as Bird Buddy From 2024–2026

From 2024 through August 2026, Birdfy reached 1,086 U.S. e-receipt panel buyers on Amazon versus 676 for Bird Buddy.

Birdfy reached more Amazon smart-feeder buyers than Bird Buddy

Distinct U.S. e-receipt panel buyers with an Amazon order from January 2024 through August 2026

Source: YipitData U.S. e-receipt panel. Birdfy includes NETVUE by Birdfy. Counts are observed panel buyers, not total sales. Bird Buddy direct-store receipt capture was thinner after 2024, so the comparison uses Amazon orders for both brands.

Chart data

Birdfy reached more Amazon smart-feeder buyers than Bird Buddy
SeriesDistinct Amazon buyers
Birdfy1086 buyers
Bird Buddy676 buyers

Which brand attracted more first-observed buyers in recent quarters?

Birdfy represented 63% of first-observed Bird Buddy and Birdfy buyers in the fourth quarter of 2025, 59% in the first quarter of 2026, and 73% in the second quarter of 2026. These are panel shares among the two tracked brands, not category-wide market shares.

Did many buyers purchase both Bird Buddy and Birdfy?

Only 66 buyers appeared at both brands across the full 2022–August 2026 history. That was 3.4% of 1,951 Bird Buddy buyers and 2.9% of 2,264 Birdfy buyers. The low overlap shows that most observed buyers appeared at only one brand, but it does not identify why they chose that brand or prove that one brand caused the other to lose a sale.

Assumptions & Methodologies

We analyzed YipitData’s U.S. e-receipt panel from 2022 through August 2026. Bird Buddy and Birdfy purchases were identified from receipt item descriptions, subtitles, and subjects; ambiguous Netvue security-camera products were excluded, while NETVUE by Birdfy feeder products were included. A first-observed buyer was assigned to the quarter of that panelist’s first tracked purchase from each brand. The headline uses distinct Amazon buyers from 2024 through August 2026 because Amazon provided the most consistent channel comparison. Results are panel observations rather than audited unit sales or market share, the third quarter of 2026 was incomplete, and the analysis does not establish price, advertising, merchandising, or product-quality causality.

Keep exploring

Ask a follow-up question

Take this research one step further with YipitData.

How did Bird Buddy and Birdfy repeat-purchase rates compare after a first feeder order?

Which accessories were most common after a Bird Buddy or Birdfy feeder purchase?

How did Amazon order timing differ between gift-heavy and spring bird-feeding periods?

Data sources

Email Receipt PanelDigital purchases and subscription behavior